A Crisis of Dollars and Sense
[…] In addition, the Department of the Treasury will not redeem a "one-dollar" FRN with, or exchange "one dollar" of base-metallic coinage for, a real "dollar," either. Instead, the relevant statute provides that "A person lawfully holding United States coins and currency may present the coins and currency to the Secretary of the Treasury for exchange (dollar for dollar) for other United States coins and currency (other than gold and silver coins) that may be lawfully held" (31 U.S.C. § 5118(b)). And no one may sue the General Government on a claim "for United States coins or currency" or "arising out of the surrender, requisition, seizure, or acquisition of United States coins or currency, gold, or silver involving the metallic content of the dollar or in a regulation about the value of money" (31 U.S.C. § 5118(c)(1)).