California State Senate President Says “Half of My Family” Eligible for Deportation
[…] If the local officials have large number of illegal aliens in custody but fail to report any of them, the odds increase to the point that this violation is almost a certainty. 

In addition to the crime of reentering the United States illegally more than once, we might also look at the crime of securing a false Social Security card — something that de Léon apparently thinks is no more serious than jaywalking. A review of the government’s “Compilation Of The Social Security Laws” shows that under Sec. 208. [42 U.S.C. 408] “Whoever … discloses, uses or compels the disclosure of the social security number of any person in violation of the laws of the United States; shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof shall be fined under title 18, United States Code, or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.” (Emphasis added.)

We have seen no other reports discussing the possible filing of misprision of felony charges against state or local officials who fail to report the felonious violation of our nation’s immigration laws to federal immigration authorities.