With the assistance of the Alliance Defending Freedom (ADF), Phillips filed an appeal. Not surprisingly, the appeals court affirmed the lower court’s rul
[…] Petitioners [i.e., Phillips and his company] affirm that the U.S. Supreme Court held that government may not apply CADA to “compel an individual to create speech [he] does not believe.”
This rule protects Petitioners here, who the Court said are engaged in “nearly identical conduct” to [Lorie Smith and her company] in 303 Creative…
303 Creative controls here. Given its clarity, Petitioners ask this Court to grant review, vacate the decision below, and enter judgment for Petitioners.
Also in favor of Phillips is Colorado’s own state constitution, which, in Article II, Section 4, states:
The free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination, shall forever hereafter be guaranteed; and no person shall be denied any civil or political right, privilege or capacity, on account of his opinions concerning religion.
Jake Warner, ADF’s senior counsel, declared:
Free speech is for everyone.
As the U.S. Supreme Court held in 303 Creative, the government can’t force artists to express messages they don’t believe.