Missouri’s Democratic AG Files Amicus Brief in States’ Suit Against ObamaCare
[…] Further proof is found in the non-binding resolutions passed by the state legislature recommending that Koster officially make himself a party to the suit.

In the text of the amicus brief, Attorney General Koster cited the legislature’s vote, as well as the popular referendum as influential in his decision to file the document with the Court of Appeals.

On August 3, 2010, the people of the state of Missouri overwhelmingly passed, by referendum, “Proposition C.” Mo.Rev.Stat. § 1.330. Proposition C was passed in response to the ACA and prohibits compelling “any person, employer, or health care provider to participate in any health care system.” Id. § 1.330.1.

The ACA and Missouri state law are, therefore, in conflict.